Location
Canada
Good

Prince Edward Island Entrepreneur Program

Overview:


The PEI Entrepreneur Program welcomes business owners and senior managers to initially apply for a work permit in the province. Candidates must have a net worth of at least CAD $600,000, a secondary school equivalent education, and must be between the ages of 21-59 among other factors. After submitting a business concept and after evaluation, the successful candidates will have to sign a business performance agreement in order to be allowed to move to and invest in Prince Edward Island.


Once the candidate is able to run the business for a stipulated period of time, the candidate can apply for nomination by the Prince Edward Provincial Nominee Program and upon approval can apply for permanent residency.


The province holds immense potential and is great in all respects for business growth and prosperity!


How Long It Takes:

18 to 24 months


Who Can Apply:


·        Business owners with at least 3 years of experience in owning + managing a business

·        Must have language fluency skills of CLB Level 4

·        Candidates must have a net worth of at least CAD $600,000

·        Must be within 21-59 years of age


How It Works:


In order to apply for the program, candidates must create a profile and submit an Expression of Interest. Along with a basic application, the file will also contain a business concept and/or plan and will be submitted through the online portal. If the PEI PNP is interested in your candidacy for the entrepreneurship program, you will receive an invitation to apply.


After receiving an invitation to apply, the candidate must gather all supporting documentation with proof of his/her net worth and submit the application package along with the processing fee and await approval. If you are approved, you will receive a letter of support for a work permit. Thereby, you will have to submit the letter and an application for a work permit to Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada in order to receive the actual permit.


Once you do, you are free to move to Prince Edward Island and begin your business. After the stipulated time, your business will be assessed and it will be determined whether you have met the terms and conditions of your Business Performance Agreement. Upon success, you will be nominated for permanent residency. Candidates must file their applications for permanent residency with Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada in order to get their PR.


They can then enjoy a permanent new life in Prince Edward Island!