Location
Hong Kong
Good

Hong Kong Entry for Investment

Overview:


The Hong Kong Entrepreneur Visa is for business owners with no specification on capital. Candidates must have a top-notch business plan to contribute to the economy of Hong Kong. Ideally, the plan should be a means for job creation. You must also register your Hong Kong company before you apply for the visa.


All you have to do is have the funds to run the business for at least the first 3-6 months and you need a local sponsor to take the responsibility of your move there. Other requirements include having a sound education or having the managerial skills to run a business and a clean criminal record. Candidates are allowed to sponsor their families including dependent children.


Hong Kong is a growing economy and your business can be the next one on its way to unprecedented success!


How Long It Takes: 3 to 5 months


Who Can Apply:

·        Business owners or potential business owners with a great idea

·        Candidates with the funds to run their business for at least the initial 3-6 months.


How It Works:

In order to apply for the visa, you need to submit the application form and your business plan to the Hong Kong Immigration Department. If approved the applicant's passport will be stamped with a visa or entry permit, granting them the ability to travel to and set up their business in Hong Kong.

Dependant applications should be sent along with the principal application as dependants are allowed to stay with the principal applicant for the duration of his/her stay in Hong Kong. They are allowed to work or study if they wish.

Entrepreneurs who have successfully lived in Hong Kong for seven years are eligible to apply for Permanent Residence.